Saturday, January 31, 2009

Amish Snow Buggy
Sunshine, rain, sleet or snow don't keep the Amish
home. They will venture out in any kind of weather
with their 1 horse powered buggy's.

Celebrities from Indiana

August 29, 1958

Birth Name:
Michael Joseph Jackson

The Gloved One
Wacko Jacko
King of Pop’

American superstar Michael Jackson was born in Gary, Indiana in 1958 and has been entertaining audiences nearly his entire life. His father, Joseph Jackson, had been a guitarist but was forced to give up his musical ambitions following his marriage to Katherine (Scruse). Together they prodded their growing family's musical interests at home. By the early 60s the older boys Jackie, Tito and Jermaine had begun performing around the city; by 1964 Michael and Marlon had joined in.A musical prodigy, Michael's singing and dancing talents were amazingly mature and he soon became the dominant voice and focus of "The Jackson 5." An opening act for such soul groups as the O-Jays and James Brown, it was Gladys Knight (not Diana Ross) who officially brought the group to Berry Gordy's attention, and by 1969 the boys were producing back-to-back chartbusting hits as Motown artists. As a product of the 70s, the boys had emerged as one of the most accomplished black pop/soul vocal groups in music history, successfully evolving from a Temptations-like group act to a disco phenomenon.


Thursday, January 15, 2009

Indiana does grow more then just corn.

Did you know that Indiana has windmill farms?

Winter in Indiana

This picture shows that winter can vary from 65 degrees three days after
Thanksgiving, to the second week of December with an ice storm that took out power from the entire Northern Indiana. But looking at these ice covered trees while in your warm house you can see the beauty from an Indiana Winter...

The very first snow of 2008 actually cancelled school, then the ice storm came several weeks later. Believe it or not, Dec. 27th it was 63 degrees.